General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Rollers
  • Roller
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum globiferum subsp. preissianum
  • Synonym: Jovibarba hirta subsp. preissiana
Also sold as:
  • 'from Belansky Tatra'
  • 'from Belansky Tatry'

Photo Gallery
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2019-01-26
Location: Zone 6 - New Jersey, USA
Date: 2024-03-31
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-06-20
Location: NYC Zone 7b
Date: 2013-10-19
Initial photo after unpacking & planting. From PO / Lynn's collec
Location: My garden, zone 4 Wisconsin
Date: 2016-04-30
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2017-11-27
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-03-30
Location: Suburban Denver, Colorado
Date: 2013-06-06
Size comparison on this mini Jovi
Location: NYC Zone 7b
Date: 2013-11-16
Location: N. Georgia zone 6b
Date: Apr 25, 2011
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2016-08-02
Location: Zone 6 - New Jersey, USA
Date: 2024-04-07
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 2, 2011
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
Date: 2013-03-21
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
Date: 2013-03-21
Location: My garden, zone 4 Wisconsin
Date: 2012-07-05
zone 4 Wisconsin
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2014-07-04
Photo by valleylynn
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-28
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2016-01-02
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 16, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 5, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Apr 18, 2010
Location: Pot Collection
Date: 2014-08-09
Newly planted as received from Young's Garden
Location: Front rock garden
Date: 2014-09-09
End of Summer
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-01-24
Location: Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-12
Location: Zone 5
Date: 2012-08-12
Gift from Tabby
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 12, 2011
Location: Canby, OR
Date: 2016-08-31
Location: My garden, zone 4 Wisconsin
Date: 2013-05-10
Location: Front rock garden
Date: 2014-09-18
Fall color
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Dec 31, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Mar 6, 2011
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-16
Location: My garden - Arvada, Colorado zone 5
Date: 2011-10-24
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by CDsSister (Greenwood Village, CO - Zone 5b) on Jun 7, 2013 11:18 AM concerning plant:
    The tiny rollers almost get lost in the planting material.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Jovibarba hirta f/Belansky Tatra by valleylynn Jun 7, 2013 1:08 PM 1
Sempervivum globiferum subsp. preissianum 'from Belianske Tatras' by valleylynn Oct 24, 2013 4:46 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.