Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Size: Small 1/2" to 2 1/2"

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii

Photo Gallery
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: May 12, 2018
very spring bright color in this particular year
Photo by webesemps
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2020-03-26
Location: Canby, OR
Date: 2017-03-03
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2018-05-29
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: March 20, 2016
Location: Cotati, CA
Date: 2021-03-19
Sempervivum heuffelii Gold Bug
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2019-04-30
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: April 21, 2011
this cultivar colors up brightest in early spring
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: May 21, 2017
this cultivar can color up differently each year depending on wea
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: July 7, 2013
a rare mass flowering, normally this cultivar seems shy to bloom
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2012-04-02
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2019-03-11
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2017-03-11
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-03-10
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2015-03-14
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-04-02
Location: my garden, Utah
Date: 2019-08-11
Location: Massachusetts garden
Date: July 06, 2012
past peak rosette color in July, but still showy and attractive c
Location: My garden, Zone 7A, NC
Date: 2011-12-04
Location: Zone 7A, NC , my garden
Date: 2012-03-05
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-05-14
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-07-03
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-04-20
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-03-16
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-07-14
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2014-08-09
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-06-17
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-03-28
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6b
Date: 5/28/19
rehomed from gg5 - thanks, Greg!
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-03-24

Date: 2012-03-31
New plant from the Denver Botanic Gardens- Colorado Cactus and Su
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 14, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-05-02
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-09-13
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2016-02-15
Starting to turn yellow/gold
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 8, 2011
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-04-01
Location: Willamette Valley, Oregon 
Date: 2015-07-23
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-28
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-04-11
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Mar 16, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-02-11
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2014-07-14
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2015-12-22
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Apr 11, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2016-03-14
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 3, 2011
Location: Doddridge Co. WV Zone 6a
Date: 6/17
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2016-05-29
Photo by webesemps
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Aug 28, 2012

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-08-27
Location: my garden zone 7b NC, USA
Date: 2013-08-05
Location: my garden zone 7b NC, USA
Date: 2013-07-18
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Mar 2, 2012

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-03-08
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-09-30
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-16
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gold Bug by valleylynn Dec 4, 2011 3:00 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.