Rollers (Sempervivum globiferum subsp. hirtum 'Olympicum') in the Jovibarbas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rollers
Give a thumbs up Roller

Botanical names:
Sempervivum globiferum subsp. hirtum Accepted
Jovibarba hirta Synonym

Also sold as:
Olympica

Data specific to Jovibarbas (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: Unknown
Year of registration: ?
Size: Mini up to 1/2"
Foliage: Other: Beautiful burgundy and green leaves. Nice habit.
Soil type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like.
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pest resistant
Availability: Easy to find
Source: Simply Succulents

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Jovibarba cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5
Babies in my rock garden by jojoe Apr 24, 2013 3:17 AM 41
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2013 by PiaLouiseSourvi Jan 17, 2014 10:44 AM 3,933

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jovibarbas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jovibarbas (Sempervivum heuffelii)

« The Jovibarbas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.