General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum x nixonii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba x nixonii
Also sold as:
  • Sempervivum x smithii 'Feuerrad'

Photo Gallery
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-06-20

Date: 2016-05-15

Date: 2016-05-04
Uploaded by gg5
  • Uploaded by gg5
Location: Pacific North West zone 8
Date: Nov 13, 2010

Date: 2016-03-20
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-05-27
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2016-10-03
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: Jun 12, 2011
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-03
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Apr 20, 2011
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-04-07
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-09-22
Location: Willamette Valley, Oregon 
Date: 2015-07-23
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 16, 2011
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-04-11
Location: Pacific North West zone 8
Date: Apr 5, 2011
Location: Pacific North West zone 8
Date: Dec 31, 2010
Location: Pacific North West zone 8
Date: Oct 25, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 11, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Apr 18, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Mar 30, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Mar 6, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 7, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 2, 2011
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 10, 2011 10:40 AM concerning plant:
    Since this is an interspecies plant they can show different growing habits with each plant. Some may need to be divided like heuffelii and some are easily separated without having to cut through the main root.

    Jovibarba hirta x heuffelii 'ASM 1525'
    x nixonii cv. Feuerrad

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "All that detail"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.