General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 10 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Cape Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tecoma capensis
  • Synonym: Tecomaria capensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 15, 2011 12:40 PM concerning plant:
    Cape Honeysuckle is a rampantly growing evergreen shrub but if you do not keep it pruned to maintain the shrub form it can easily scramble up to 25 feet in height. This plant travels along the ground by runners and it scrambles and trails through fences and onto nearby shrubs as well as up into the canopy of nearby trees. During the winter and spring Cape Honeysuckle produces beautiful clusters of red-orange blooms that attracts hummingbirds. This plant will survive in partial shade but prefers full sun to bloom well.

    Here in Florida, Cape Honeysuckle has escaped cultivation and has become established in some areas.
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On January 14, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Was hit bad by frost last weeks of December. Will have to see if it comes back. Both were covered.
dragonfetti On November 7, 2014 Bloomed
dragonfetti On September 29, 2014 Obtained plant
Two vines. One gallon pot. Planted a few days later.
lovesblooms On February 17, 2017 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I don't believe this is 'Aurea' by plantladylin Sep 20, 2021 7:57 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page