Vinca (Catharanthus roseus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Vinca
Give a thumbs up Madagascar Periwinkle
Give a thumbs up Rose Periwinkle
Give a thumbs up Cayenne Jasmine
Give a thumbs up Old Maid

Botanical names:
Catharanthus roseus Accepted
Vinca rosea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 14 inches - 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 15, 2011 2:30 PM

Madagascar Periwinkle is a semi-woody evergreen subshrub native and endemic to Madagascar. The plant attains heights of 3' and a spread of 2-3'. It has escaped cultivation and naturalized in the tropical and subtropical areas of the world. It grows in full sun as well as shade and seems to do well in poor soil.

Here in Florida the Madagascar Periwinkle is considered a weed by many, popping up in flower beds and lawns, as well as cracks in cement walkways and driveways.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On May 24, 2016 Obtained plant
Sallie gave two plants: red and purple with white
Mindypin From May 1, 2016 to May 31, 2016 Obtained plant
Weedwhacker On April 26, 2016 Potted up
from 6-pks to individual pots
MrsBinWY On March 15, 2019 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On March 9, 2019 Seeds sown
~12 'Cora Punch' descendants seeds from tabbycat's 2018G in milk jug @ warm room temp
carlissa904 On May 29, 2019 Obtained plant
bought hanging basket at Home Depot.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Catharanthus roseus by Danita Sep 22, 2018 1:42 AM 3
No veggie garden this year. What low maintenance flowers to cover space? by slickrides Jun 9, 2019 4:27 PM 7
Vinca flower plants that look like ground cover by VincaLady Apr 23, 2019 5:55 PM 1
New home with pre exisitng plants pic 1 by Pdub Feb 13, 2019 6:55 PM 13
Identify this Bush by Nicxr Oct 28, 2018 1:54 PM 2
Vinca flowers by Barb64 Oct 24, 2018 9:09 AM 4
Catharanthus roseus pure white by csandt Aug 29, 2018 12:06 PM 1
glossy yellowy-green oval leaves with pink stems with bumpy leaf nodes by jamesray Jul 25, 2018 8:27 AM 3
Vinca...to prune or not to prune by Mom3ubed Aug 4, 2018 6:53 AM 4
Please add by pinkiris Jul 11, 2018 12:10 PM 3
White spots on impatiens and petunias by Rosane Jul 7, 2018 3:44 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Van Houtte Spiraea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.