White Fir (Abies concolor)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up White Fir
Give a thumbs up Colorado Fir
Give a thumbs up Concolor Fir
Give a thumbs up Silver Fir
Give a thumbs up White Balsam

Botanical names:
Abies concolor Accepted
Abies lowiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 40-70 feet
Plant Spread: 20-30 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Other: Best in full sun. Soft, flattened, pale blue-green needles (to 2 1/2" long) have uniform coloration on both surfaces
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
soft, bluish needles

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 18, 2018 10:19 AM

White or Concolor Fir is native to the Rocky Mountains in southeast Idaho, Utah, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico, and a little into far northern Mexico; and from southern Oregon down through the mountains of California almost to Mexico; growing in dry rocky slopes down to along rocky streams. It is occasionally sold by larger conventional nurseries in the Midwest, Mid-Atlantic, Northeast, and upper South of the US. It makes a good quality and reliable landscape evergreen tree. In landscapes it grows in youth about 1 foot/year and it lives over 300 years in nature. It has soft, flat, blue-green needles about 2 to 3 inches long. It bears olive-green to purple-brown erect cones that fall apart upon maturity, like other Fir. I've never seen the cones in the more eastern side of the US. It has a shallow, lateral, spreading root system that allows it to be easily transplanted. I prefer the soft beauty of this coniferous tree over that of the Blue Colorado Spruce; the latter being very painfully, prickly. In its western homeland it gets to be about 100 to 150 feet high with a 2 to 4 feet diameter trunk. In landscapes of the eastern side of the US, it gets about 30 to 60 feet high by about 15 feet wide.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bagworms WANTED: yes you read it right! by GregC Jan 9, 2020 2:41 PM 22
Bug spoiled a whole plant, spreading to others, flying on house wall by ramyagaddam Jun 21, 2018 9:00 AM 8
Blue China Fir (Cunninghamia lanceolata 'Glauca') by keithp2012 Aug 29, 2015 5:22 AM 4
New to Idaho by lswald1 May 28, 2019 4:37 PM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.