Southern Balsam Fir (Abies fraseri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern Balsam Fir
Give a thumbs up She Balsam
Give a thumbs up She-Balsam
Give a thumbs up Fraser Fir

Botanical names:
Abies fraseri Accepted
Abies balsamea var. fraseri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 30-50 feet
Plant Spread: 10-25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Uses: Provides winter interest
Pollinators: Wind
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 11, 2017 10:25 AM

The Frasier Fir or Southern Balsam Fir is native to the Appalachian Mountains of West Virginia, North Carolina, and Tennessee at altitudes of 3,000 to 6,000 feet. In the last few decades it has been used as the most common Christmas tree, being grown in tree farms a lot in the northern US and the Appalachian region. It infrequently is used as a landscape tree in the northern USA. It is more heat and drought tolerant than the very similar Balsam Fir. Its blunt, soft needles, to 1 inch long, crowd the twigs more than Balsam Fir, but don't have the strong balsam scent. Its 1.5 to 2.5 inch long cones have definite bracts that bend down and are longer than the scales. There is a Balsam Woolly Adelgid insect from Europe that has been killing off a lot of trees in the Appalachians.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
OT ~ The Porch Swing ~ Fall 2019 (Closed) by Char Dec 21, 2019 5:14 AM 1,315

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.