General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 6-10 feet
Plant Spread: 6-10 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Medicinal Herb
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Copper Leaf
  • Jacob's Coat
  • Copper Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acalypha wilkesiana
  • Synonym: Acalypha godseffiana
  • Synonym: Acalypha amentacea subsp. wilkesiana
  • Synonym: Acalypha musaica

Photo Gallery
Location: Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio
Date: 2011-09-06
Acalypha wilkesiana - no two leaves are alike
Location: Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio
Date: 2011-09-06
Acalypha wilkesiana, cultivar unknown
Location: San Diego Zoo 
Date: 2019-07-05
Location: central Illinois
Date: fall 2007
containerized
Location: Gulf Coast
Date: 2019-06-30
Tiki peach whirl with variegated airplane plant
Location: Botanical garden of Madeira
Date: 2023-04-11
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-02-13
Location: Botanical garden of Crete
Date: 2022-06-01
Location: San Diego Zoo 
Date: 2019-07-05
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: San Diego Botanic Garden
Date: 2011-10-31
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)
Date: 2017-08-09
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: central Illinois
Date: 8-23-07
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: Bogie Lake Greenhouse, White Lake, MI
Date: 2016-07-15
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-02-13
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-09-27
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 7-3-11
Location: San Diego, California
Date: 2013-08-15
Location: Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
Date: 2012-05-03
Location: Lincoln Park Conservatory, Chicago IL
Date: 2016-05

Date: fall 2007
Location: central Illinois
Date: fall 2007
Location: AgriLife North Farm, Overton, TX
Date: 2014-06-26
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: AgriLife North Farm, Overton, TX
Date: 2014-06-26
  • Uploaded by jon
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2007-09-24
Location: Copenhagen Botanical Garden, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Date: May
Location: Quad Cities Botanical Garden, Rock Island, Il.
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Davenport. Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: central Illinois
Date: 10-4-06
Location: San Diego, California
Date: 2013-08-15
Location: San Diego Botanic Garden
Date: 2011-10-31
Location: San Diego Botanic Garden
Date: 2011-10-31
Uploaded by piksihk
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 18, 2019 10:03 AM concerning plant:
    This tropical shrub species is native to the Fiji and nearby islands in the South Pacific. It is grown for its colourful leaves as an annual plant in temperate climates; though it is a perennial woody plant in tropical climates. It bears inconspicuous tassel-like catkins of reddish-bronze flowers.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Acalypha wilkesiana by Danita Jun 28, 2021 6:33 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crown Jewels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.