General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 25-35 feet
Plant Spread: 25-35 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Best in full sun. Dark green leaves (to 4 inches across) are 3-5 lobed. Leaves turn variable shades of yellow in fall.
Flower Color: Green
Other: Non-showy, yellowish-green flowers
Flower Time: Spring
Other: April to May
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Field Maple
  • Hedge Maple
  • Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer campestre
  • Synonym: Acer campestre var. nanum

Photo Gallery
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-11-13
close-up of yellow fall leaves
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-11-13
samara seeds and fall leaves

photo credit: Alberto Salguero
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-11-13
tree planted in parking lot island in fall color
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-11-13
foliage in good fall color
Location: Harrogate Flower Show
Date: 2019-04-27
Bonsai form
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-11-13
tree planted in parking lot island in fall color
Location: Downingtown Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-11-13
first tree in a line in fall color
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: summer in the 1980's
a specimen in the Maple Collection
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: summer in 1990's
specimen planted in parking lot island
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: summer in 1990's
foliage and seeds
Photo by robertduval14
Location: Garden
Date: 2016
Brilliant yellow Autumn foliage
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-08-02
mature parking lot tree
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-08-02
summer foliage
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 18, 2018 2:36 PM concerning plant:
    This is called Hedge Maple because it has been used a lot in England to be sheared into hedges that divide fields. It is easy to shear and is used also in yards in the UK. It is native to Europe, western Asia, and the mountains in far northern Africa. It is sort of like a smaller version of the so very common Norway Maple with a slightly different leaf shape. Its leaves are likewise, thick and dark and I think if the leaf is pulled off the twig, there is a slight flow of a white milky sap like the closely related Norway Maple. I have seen a few trees planted in the Midwestern and Eastern USA, not just in arboretums but at estates, parks, and professional landscapes. A few larger, diverse conventional nurseries sell some. It is a good smaller tree for urban conditions.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 25, 2012 4:31 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar, light yellow pollen and honeydew from this plant.
  • Posted by arctangent (Ann Arbor, Michigan - Zone 6a) on Oct 8, 2020 1:42 PM concerning plant:
    The Morton Arboretum (Chicago, Illinois), on their website states that members of this species have "invasive traits", and describes the species as "not recommended".

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Rose Bill Warriner"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.