Hedge Maple (Acer campestre)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hedge Maple
Give a thumbs up Field Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer campestre Accepted
Acer campestre var. nanum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 25-35ft
Plant Spread: 25-35ft
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Best in full sun. Dark green leaves (to 4 across) are 3-5 lobed. Leaves turn variable shades of yellow in fall.
Flower Color: Green
Other: Non-showy, yellowish-green flowers
Flower Time: Spring
Other: April to May
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects

photo credit: Alberto Salguero

Honey Bees in the Garden:  AprilHoney Bees in the Garden: April
April 10, 2011

April showers bring May flowers, which means plenty of food for honey bees. Gardeners will soon be busy setting out the plants they bought or grew from seeds. And now that the number of honey bees has increased, the honey supers are being filled with surplus honey.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 18, 2018 2:36 PM

This is called Hedge Maple because it has been used a lot in England to be sheared into hedges that divide fields. It is easy to shear and is used also in yards in the UK. It is native to Europe, western Asia, and the mountains in far northern Africa. It is sort of like a smaller version of the so very common Norway Maple with a slightly different leaf shape. Its leaves are likewise, thick and dark and I think if the leaf is pulled off the twig, there is a slight flow of a white milky sap like the closely related Norway Maple. I have seen a few trees planted in the Midwestern and Eastern USA, not just in arboretums but at estates, parks, and professional landscapes. A few larger, diverse conventional nurseries sell some. I don't see this as ever being a hot item in the US.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 25, 2012 4:31 PM

Honey bees get nectar, light yellow pollen and honeydew from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Appropriate Tree for a Pot by Altheus Apr 20, 2019 5:42 AM 3
Common Plant by JStapeley Jan 25, 2017 1:36 PM 6
The Monster Park at Bomarzo by JuneOntario Jun 6, 2016 8:43 AM 2
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Chelsea Flower Show 2009! by NEILMUIR1 Jul 19, 2011 1:30 PM 79

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.