Nikko Maple (Acer nikoense)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Nikko Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer nikoense Accepted
Acer maximowiczianum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 30-45 feet (typically grows rather slowly)
Plant Spread: 30-45 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Best in part shade. Leaves turn attractive shades of orange to red in fall.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Other: May
Uses: Shade Tree

Photo by KENPEI

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree by Anderwood Feb 9, 2015 3:29 PM 25
Unknown volunteer by wildflowers Nov 5, 2013 10:22 AM 28

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.