Boxelder (Acer negundo)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Boxelder
Give a thumbs up Box Elder
Give a thumbs up Box Elder Maple
Give a thumbs up Manitoba Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Ash-Leaf Maple
Give a thumbs up Ash-Leaved Maple
Give a thumbs up Fresno de Guajuco

Botanical names:
Acer negundo Accepted
Acer negundo f. aureomarginatum Synonym
Acer negundo f. auratum Synonym
Acer negundo var. variegatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 30-50 feet (fast-growing)
Plant Spread: 30-50 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Leaves are light to medium green, turning an undistinguished yellow in fall.
Fruit: Other: tan paired samaras
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Other: March to April
Uses: Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  MayHoney Bees in the Garden: May
May 5, 2011

May is a month that showcases flowers for special days. Flowers for May Day, flowers for Mother's Day, flowers for Memorial Day and flowers for the honey bees.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 7, 2018 9:22 PM

Boxelder or Ash-leaved Maple is a very common tree in bottomlands, swamps, and along watercourses the most, but also upland sites in a large native range from New York down to northwest Florida to central Texas up the Great Plaines to southern Alberta-Saskatchewan- Manitoba back through most of Minnesota, much of Wisconsin, southern Michigan with some spots in the tip of southeast Ontario. It has yellowish-green 3 to 5 leaflets that turn a poor light yellow in fall. Plain brown furrowed bark and stout green twigs. It is a common pioneer tree species colonizing open fields and producing an open pioneer forest with Silver Maple, Black Willow, Eastern Cottonwood, Green Ash, Mulberry, Black Walnut, American Sycamore, Black Locust, Slippery Elm, and invasive species as Tree-of-heaven and Siberian Elm. It is often considered a weed tree that grows in unkempt and abandoned alleys, industrial sites, yards, fencerows, and such waste places.
It is fast growing of 3 to 4 feet/year and lives less than 100 years. I don't know of anyone who sells or buys this species. It is still useful in nature for various beneficial insects and wildlife.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 12:49 PM

Honey bees get nectar, light olive pollen and honeydew from this plant. This tree has female and male flowers on separate trees and the female does not bear pollen so you will need a male in order to provide honey bees with pollen.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What species is this? 18 (Binomial name please) by NightCrow Jun 10, 2018 9:30 PM 1
potted tree assistance! by pinkmoonk May 13, 2018 3:50 AM 1
What type of tree is this? by Hotrod26 May 12, 2018 8:37 AM 5
Maple? by flaflwrgrl May 1, 2018 7:09 AM 21
Is this poison ivy?? by idreos Sep 16, 2017 9:08 PM 3
Is this poison ivy? by Jiggy2569 Jun 14, 2017 8:40 AM 4
West Tennessee tree ID ? by Booster May 21, 2017 6:13 PM 4
What is this plant?? by greenest Sep 18, 2016 9:08 PM 14
is this poison ivy by rutabagaru Jun 21, 2016 6:09 PM 6
Tree ID? by Borisw37 Apr 26, 2016 9:59 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Alteri Lily"