General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Bachelor's Button
  • Cornflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Centaurea cyanus
  • Synonym: Cyanus segetum

Photo Gallery

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.