PlantsAcer→Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Crimson Queen')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Plant Spread: 10-12 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Prefers lightly dappled shade. Features finely cut palmate (7-9 lobes), deeply cut and dissected leaves (2-4" long) which emerge red in spring, mature to dark purplish red in summer and turn crimson red in fall.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Reddish
Flower Time: Other: April
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Japanese maple in the Fall

Photo gallery:
Location: GeorgiaDate: 2014-11-13Japanese maple in the Fall
By turnwell
Give a thumbs up
Location: King George, VADate: 2021-04-18
By JLO111
Give a thumbs up
Location: Del Norte Calif amongst the redwoodsDate: 2017-11-07
By Strever
Give a thumbs up
Location: in Seiwa-en, part of the Missouri Botanical GardenDate: April, 2004Acer palmatum 'Crimson Queen'
By jathton
Give a thumbs up
Location: So.CalifDate: 2004-06-16
By Strever
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CADate: Nov. 13, 2011Foliage starting to turn in November in Bakersfield.
By Betja
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Z6aDate: 2011-07-17Crimson Queen with agastache Tutti Fruitty
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Z6aDate: 2010-06-14This acer grows fast,and doubled in 3 years
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Zone 6aDate: 2012-06-05Growth in 2 years is amazing
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Bakersfield, CADate: Nov. 13, 2011Crimson Queen starting to change color in November
By Betja
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sun Garden Pittsford NYDate: Sept 2011September of 2011.Fall color is deep wine.
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2011-11-07Red color brightens considerably in cooler late season temperatur
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice doggie, too! by crittergarden Jun 17, 2012 2:45 PM 5
Weeping Acers by PeterLS May 16, 2021 12:59 PM 3
Japanese Maple or Silver Maple seedling? by SimpleSue May 7, 2021 9:03 PM 5
Tree Recommendation by gross4160 Jun 16, 2020 11:58 AM 2
Can someone tell me what kind of tree/bush this is? by sarabb May 8, 2020 2:58 AM 10
Best choice for colorful tree in East Texas by PickyBiker Feb 4, 2020 8:55 AM 10
Japanese Maple need help identifying. by PNWGarden Jun 26, 2019 12:27 AM 1
What's Blooming in October.... by wcgypsy Oct 7, 2015 7:04 PM 87
Japanese Maple Group Buy! by finerliners Jun 16, 2013 10:23 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "willows"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.