Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Filigree')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

Also sold as:
Green Filigree
Silver Lace

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4-6ft.
Plant Spread: 6-9ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Prefers lightly dappled shade. Features cascading, drooping branches and seven-lobed, finely dissected, deeply serrate, yellowish green leaves which are speckled with flecks of cream and gold. Leaves turn golden in autumn. Foliage tends to leaf out early
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-purple
Flower Time: Other: April

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-11
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-11
By Patty
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Acer palmatum ID by Talltrees Sep 3, 2019 5:52 AM 3
Help with Japanese Maple? by Stelios369 Oct 14, 2018 1:45 PM 4
wanda rezac's iris list by irisawe Sep 1, 2011 2:43 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.