General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-10 feet
Plant Spread: 8-15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: It is noted for its lace-like foliage that emerges deep purple in spring, matures to purple-red by summer and finally turns bright red in fall. Palmate, 7-lobed, purple-red leaves (to 6" long) are deeply cut and dissected. Foliage tends to leaf out early
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Reddish
Flower Time: Other: April
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Cutleaf Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Maple
  • Laceleaf Rice-Plant Maple
  • Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer palmatum
  • Synonym: Acer palmatum var. dissectum
Also sold as:
  • 'Inaba-Shidare'
  • 'Anaba Shidare'
  • 'Inabe Shidare'
  • 'Holland Select'

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Your Acer palmatum 'Inaba Shidare' by Peggy8b Oct 30, 2019 1:21 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "New Hampshire October"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.