General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 to 15 feet (3-4.5m)
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 feet (2.5-3.5m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Best performance is in sun-dappled part shade. Leaves emerge light green with reddish tipped edges in spring, mature to medium green in summer and turn gold with orange and red hues in fall.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-purple
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Cutleaf Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Maple
  • Threadleaf Japanese Maple
  • Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer palmatum
  • Synonym: Acer palmatum var. dissectum
Also sold as:
  • Seiryū

Photo Gallery
Location: j c raulston arboretum, raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2020-03-14
green dragon japanese maple
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-10-27
Location: St Louis
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Date: 2022-04-12
Location: Fairfield, CT, USA
Date: 2023-11-18
Location: Harrogate Flower Show
Date: 2019-04-27
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2018-11-04
November color
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-11-10
Location: Hampton, GA USA
Date: 2018-11-24
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-11
Location: My garden
Date: 4-21-2022
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-04-25
Location: Fairfield, CT, USA
Date: 2023-05-04
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2011-11-14
November color.
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-11
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-02-10
Location: Ornamental Plantings, Southold, NY
Date: 2018-09-02
Location: Howick Hall gardens, Northumberland, England UK 
Date: 2021-05-12
Acer palmatum 'Seiryu'
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: Ornamental Plantings, Southold, NY
Date: 2018-09-02
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 5-2008

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-07-29
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-11-10
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-03-23
Location: Sun Zone 6a
Date: 2012-06-04
Nice look for spring.
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 5-2008
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 5-2008

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-07-29
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-07-29
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-11-10
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-11-21
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2010-11-12
This just glows in late afternoon light
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2010-04-15
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2010-04-08
April opening.I just think this tree is so colorful in all season
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-05-24
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2011-11-14
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2011-11-14
The bark color in spring and summer is lime green. Someone told m
Location: Shade garden Z6a
Date: 2011-11-14
November color
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 5-2008
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.