Cutleaf Japanese Maple (Acer palmatum 'Tamuke Yama')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer palmatum Accepted
Acer palmatum var. dissectum Synonym

Also sold as:
'Tamukeyama'
'Takiniyama'
'Aka Shidare'
'Beni Hagoromo'
'Chirimen Kaede'
'Chirimen Momiji'
'Dissectum Tamuke Yama'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6-8ft
Plant Spread: 8-12ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Other: April
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Japanese Maple Group Buy! by finerliners Jun 16, 2013 10:23 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.