Maple (Acer lobelii subsp. pictum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Painted Maple

Botanical names:
Acer lobelii subsp. pictum Accepted
Acer pictum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 30-40ft
Plant Spread: 30-40ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Leaves emerge with bronze tints in spring, mature to bright green by summer and turn attractive shades of yellow and orange in fall.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-yellow
Flower Time: Other: April to May

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.