Norway Maple (Acer platanoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Norway Maple
Give a thumbs up European Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer platanoides Accepted
Acer platanoides var. schwedleri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 40-50ft
Plant Spread: 30-50ft
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. Freely reseeds. Trees have escaped cultivation and naturalized in many areas of the northeastern and upper midwestern U.S. Shallow root system. Dark green leav
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Other: March to April
Uses: Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Bees

Allee of Acer platanoides at Longwood Gardens.

Honey Bees in the Garden:  AprilHoney Bees in the Garden: April
April 10, 2011

April showers bring May flowers, which means plenty of food for honey bees. Gardeners will soon be busy setting out the plants they bought or grew from seeds. And now that the number of honey bees has increased, the honey supers are being filled with surplus honey.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 8, 2018 10:48 AM

The Norway Maple is native to most of Europe. It was brought over to North America during colonization. It is a very common tree in the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, and Midwestern US that is still sold by most all conventional nurseries, along with a few cultivars with red-purple foliage all growing season. It is a good quality hard maple. I grew up in the 1950's into the 70's looking at an excellent specimen about 35 feet high in a narrow parkway across the street from my parents' house in northeast IL. However, when Asplendh came along in the 1980's, they butchered it horribly as telephone wires went through the crown. It was gone about 2010, probably having been planted about 1920. The 5-lobed leaves of Norway Maple are large (to 7 inches across), dark, and leathery. The yellow flower clusters bloom in April. The bark is brown and furrowed. The buds are plump, rounded, and mostly maroon with a little green in color. It produces lots of large samara seeds about 2 inches long in early fall. It grows about 1.5 feet/year or a little more and lives 100 to 200 years, though many in tough landscape conditions don't live that long. Unfortunately, Norway Maple has escaped cultivation and is an invasive tree in forest and also is a weed tree in waste places. It is very similar to the Sycamore Maple from Europe that has differently shaped leaves. (It looks similar to the Sugar Maple. The latter species is a higher quality hard maple with much better autumn color. Sugar Maple has brown-gray bark that is plated, has small, sharp brown buds, and has smaller, lighter leaves with less points, and is not as tough to difficult conditions of pollution, salt, or restricted space.) Norway Maple is a good urban tree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 25, 2012 12:19 PM

Honey bees get nectar, pollen and honeydew from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Maple Seedling by LeoF Jun 14, 2018 12:56 PM 2
Why would a mature King Maple 30-35 feet high suddenly die? by sokker Jun 1, 2018 2:36 PM 13
Sugar Maple Tree by Marchickling Mar 23, 2018 9:15 PM 1
Sugar Maple ID ? by RoseBlush1 Jan 20, 2018 7:02 PM 42
What type of tree is it? by idreos Sep 26, 2017 2:31 AM 4
Virginia Tree IDs by Alexjoy Jul 13, 2017 5:29 PM 3
Looking for Sycamore Seeds [also posted in seed] by yeah Jun 30, 2017 2:47 PM 6
Maple ID by nickdeuser84 Apr 27, 2016 2:50 PM 2
Ivy? by Dahlilla Apr 14, 2016 2:49 PM 11
(Acer); for ID by Bonehead Aug 13, 2015 6:59 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Lantana Dew Drops"