Sycamore Maple (Acer pseudoplatanus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sycamore Maple
Give a thumbs up Sycamore
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer pseudoplatanus Accepted
Acer erythrocarpum Synonym
Acer pseudoplatanus f. leopoldii Synonym
Acer atropurpureum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 40-60ft
Plant Spread: 40-60ft
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers cool summer climates and does not perform well in the southeastern U. S. south of USDA Zone 7. Leathery, coarsely-serrate, prominently-veined, 5-lobed, dark gre
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Yellow-green
Flower Time: Spring
Other: May
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Hyde Park - A Royal Park (Part 2)Hyde Park - A Royal Park (Part 2)
April 19, 2011

Hyde Park crosses into Kensington Gardens which is another Royal Park and a mere 275 acres. It is quiet compared to Hyde Park, yet has a lot of beauty of its own. The Italian Fountains that were commissioned by Queen Victoria are very famous, as well as the Serpentine Gallery. On the south side is Kensington Palace, the London Home of Princess Diana, and Princess Diana's children's playground. But it also has the Peter Pan statue, which is much loved by all. Then I will double back through Hyde Park on the south side of the serpentine, and other places. I hope you will enjoy my long walk with me.

(Full article44 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 2, 2012 10:38 AM

Honey bees get nectar, light yellow pollen and honeydew from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Looking for Sycamore Seeds [also posted in seed] by yeah Jun 30, 2017 2:47 PM 6
Common Plant by JStapeley Jan 25, 2017 1:36 PM 6
Help by Marlena May 20, 2016 10:22 AM 10
Interesting plant by Junker1004 May 20, 2016 1:20 PM 280
Ivy? by Dahlilla Apr 14, 2016 2:49 PM 11
Correct photo by Bonehead Apr 13, 2014 12:23 PM 1
June blooms by Bonehead Jul 1, 2013 8:48 PM 43
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Finding duplicates in the database by dave Mar 17, 2015 7:29 PM 165

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"