Korean Maple (Acer pseudosieboldianum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Korean Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer pseudosieboldianum Accepted
Acer pseudosieboldianum subsp. takesimense Synonym
Acer pseudosieboldianum var. nudicarpum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 15-25ft
Plant Spread: 15-25ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Performs well in full sun or bright, sun-dappled locations. Medium to dark green leaves (to 5 long) with 9-11 doubly serrate lobes turn excellent shades of yellow, o
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Other: April
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Kamloops, BC, CanadaDate: 2012-10-01
By Gilli
Give a thumbs up
Location: garden of botanist Robert R. Kowal, Madison, WisconsinDate: 2013-11-09Photo courtesy of: James Steakley
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jirisan mountain, KoreaDate: 2013-11-17Photo courtesy of: Eggmoon
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Villa Taranto (Verbania), Lake Maggiore, ItalyDate: 2011-04-19Photo courtesy of: Daderot
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Garden of Tallinn, EstoniaDate: 2010-05-31Photo courtesy of: Abarmot
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Korean Maples, Japanese Maples for Northern Gardens! by frankrichards16 Aug 31, 2018 5:23 PM 11
Japanese maple forum by ediblelandscapingsc Sep 4, 2018 6:12 PM 126
What else do we grow in 2018 by hawkarica Jan 1, 2019 8:49 AM 1,225

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.