Black Maple (Acer nigrum 'Green Column')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Black Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer nigrum Accepted
Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 50-70ft
Plant Spread: 20-30ft
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: Best in moist, fertile, slightly acidic soils. Mature trees have some tolerance for drought. 'Green Column was discovered by William R. Heard in Boone County, Iowa in 1959 as a natural seedling of unknown parentage. It was originally considered a culti
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Patented; PP03722

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.