General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 16-20 feet (slow-growing)
Plant Spread: 16-20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Best foliage color occurs with part afternoon shade. Leaves may scorch in full sun. Plants prefer cool summer conditions. It also grows as a multi-stemmed shrub. Round leaves with 9-13 shallow lobes turn gold to orange to red in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-purple
Flower Time: Spring
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2008 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Golden Full Moon Maple
  • Shirasawa Maple
  • Japanese Maple
  • Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer shirasawanum
  • Synonym: Acer shirasawanum f. aureum

Photo Gallery
Location: Western Washington
Location: Iowa
Date: 2012-04-25
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2023-05-03
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-05-16
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2018-06-01
Location: At a local nursery
Date: 2012-04-20
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2020-04-21
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2018-04-21
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-06-30
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2011-05-30

Date: c. 1911
illustration from the 1911 catalog, Yokohoma Nursery, Japan
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-06-27
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-05-04
leaf buds
Location: At a local nursery
Date: 2020-05-20
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-06-12
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-05-10
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-08-13
Location: At a local nursery
Date: 2012-04-20
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2018-06-01
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2017-08-20
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-07

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Singing Tree Gardens Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-06-12

Date: 2019-05-08
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-04-17
spring leaves
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2013-04-17
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.