Japanese Maple (Acer shirasawanum 'Aureum')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Maple
Give a thumbs up Golden Full Moon Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple

Botanical names:
Acer shirasawanum Accepted
Acer shirasawanum f. aureum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 16-20 feet (slow-growing)
Plant Spread: 16-20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Best foliage color occurs with part afternoon shade. Leaves may scorch in full sun. Plants prefer cool summer conditions. It also grows as a multi-stemmed shrub. Round leaves with 9-13 shallow lobes turn gold to orange to red in fall.
Fruit: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish-purple
Flower Time: Spring
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2008 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Happy dance! I got stilt roots!!!!! by Gina1960 Dec 22, 2018 3:06 PM 13
Japanese Maples from seed by hampartsum Jan 30, 2019 11:18 AM 38
Name that Virburnum by Chantell May 11, 2017 4:48 PM 33
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Finding duplicates in the database by dave Mar 17, 2015 7:29 PM 165

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.