General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Underground rhizomes
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Greek Yarrow
  • Balkan Yarrow
  • Yarrow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Achillea ageratifolia
  • Synonym: Achillea serbica

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2012-06-12
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-10
alternate form
Location: my garden, Utah
Date: 2015-05-20
Location: My garden in Albuquerque, NM Zone 7b
Date: 04.29.21
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-10
alternate form
Location: Beavercreek, Oregon
Truls Jensen and Emma Elliott of Wild Ginger Farm

Date: October
photo by ghislain118
Location: Beavercreek, Oregon
Truls Jensen and Emma Elliott of Wild Ginger Farm
Location: Beavercreek, Oregon
Truls Jensen and Emma Elliott of Wild Ginger Farm
Location: Beavercreek, Oregon
Truls Jensen and Emma Elliott of Wild Ginger Farm
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-06-25
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Yarrows Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Yarrows (Achillea)

« The Yarrows Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Amazing Grace Phlox"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.