PlantsAconitum→Monkshood (Aconitum carmichaeli)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Aconite
Give a thumbs up Monkshood

Botanical names:
Aconitum carmichaeli Accepted
Aconitum carmichaeli var. wilsonii Synonym
Aconitum bodinieri Synonym
Aconitum lushanense Synonym

Also sold as:
Aconitum carmichaelii

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7a
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1.5 to 2.5 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Deep purple-blue to blue
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2020 Chicagoland Annual Plant Swap by pitimpinai Jun 10, 2020 12:11 PM 157
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Nov 28, 2021 10:15 AM 5,197
Floral Alphabet Soup! A cornucopia of images from your garden! by KatEnns Dec 9, 2017 5:47 PM 82
Aconitum photos by pirl Oct 24, 2014 8:42 PM 4
aconite carmichaelii by courtney Jan 1, 2012 1:47 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.