Grass-Leaved Sweet Rush (Acorus gramineus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Grass-Leaved Sweet Rush
Give a thumbs up Japanese Rush
Give a thumbs up Japanese Sweet Flag
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Sedge
Give a thumbs up Grassy-Leaved Sweet Flag

Botanical names:
Acorus gramineus Accepted
Acorus pusillus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dwarf sweet flag by Bonehead Jul 8, 2016 12:52 PM 6
Desert, bog, or something else? Have container, want garden. by Fishkeeper Dec 4, 2016 5:56 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.