Bugbane (Actaea dahurica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Fairy Candles
Give a thumbs up Xing An Sheng Ma

Botanical names:
Actaea dahurica Accepted
Cimicifuga dahurica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3-6ft
Plant Spread: 2.5-3ft
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white
Flower Time: Other: August to September
Uses: Cut Flower

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.