PlantsActaea→Bugbane (Actaea simplex 'Black Negligee')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Snakeroot

Botanical names:
Actaea simplex Accepted
Cimicifuga simplex Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 4-5ft
Plant Spread: 1.5-2ft
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: It is perhaps best noted for its deeply-cut, dark purplish-black leaves on branched, dark stems. Foliage has a lacy effect, hence the cultivar name, and makes an effective accent throughout the growing season.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: When in bloom, the tall flower spires usually do not require staking, but may benefit from some support particularly if not growing in a sheltered location. Flower spires tend to bend toward bright light, particularly when plants are grown in substantial
Flower Color: Other: White with purple tinge
Flower Time: Other: Late Summer to early Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant

 6:44 pm. A stunning and long lasting bloom.

Photo gallery:
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.Date: 2016-09-12 6:44 pm. A stunning and long lasting bloom.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-12-19Photo courtesy Terra Nova Nurseries,Inc. www.terranovanurseries.c
By NJBob
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-09-10
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Sun Pittsford NYDate: 2011-10-08This variety is beautiful all year round. I offer the fall bronze
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade z6Date: 2012-04-14
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade z6Date: 2012-04-14This has beautiful color when emerging in spring.
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-09-02
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-09-02
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2016 Garden Chat and Photos by ssgardener Sep 28, 2020 9:48 AM 1,947
What did YOU do outside today? by crittergarden Apr 16, 2021 3:38 PM 7,370
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Mar 9, 2021 6:53 PM 2,543
What's blooming in 2013? by virginiarose Dec 18, 2015 8:26 PM 1,768
Favorite Combinations (Photos Please) by clintbrown Mar 20, 2016 11:04 AM 798

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Day for a Daisy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.