PlantsActaea→Black Cohosh (Actaea simplex 'Brunette')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Black Cohosh
Give a thumbs up Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Snakeroot
Give a thumbs up Branched Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Black Snakeroot

Botanical names:
Actaea simplex Accepted
Cimicifuga simplex Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3-4ft
Plant Spread: 2-3ft
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Astilbe-like, ternate foliage is an attractive deep bronze. Foliage generally does not need staking, but taller flower spires may need some support.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Flower spires tend to bend toward bright light, particularly when plants are grown in substantial shade.
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white (sometimes with a pink tinge)
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Child plants: one child plant

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
christine2 On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
8
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Bees"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.