Bugbane (Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty')

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Snakeroot
Give a thumbs up Black Cohosh
Give a thumbs up Autumn Bugbane

Botanical names:
Actaea simplex Accepted
Cimicifuga simplex Synonym
Cimicifuga ramosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Spread: 2 to 4 feet (60-120cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Astilbe-like, deeply cut, ternately compound foliage is an attractive copper-purple. Foliage generally does not need staking.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Flower spires tend to bend toward bright light, particularly when plants are grown in substantial shade.
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white (sometimes with a pink tinge)
Flower Time: Other: Late Summer to early Fall
Inflorescence Height: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8m)
Foliage Mound Height: 24 to 30 inches (60-75cm)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP9,988

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: VermontDate: 2010-09-21
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2014-05-01
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2010-08-12
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2013-09-03
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-09-08
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-09-08
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2016-09-22
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade z6Date: 2012-04-14
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade z6Date: 2012-04-14
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part sunDate: 2012-04-14Beautiful when emerging
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: VermontDate: 2010-08-12
By Char
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-09-08
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-05-13
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Gardens Plus. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On September 24, 2019 Obtained plant
Suzanne (NVK).
MissMew On August 22, 2018 Transplanted
Moved from back west to back north east
MissMew On August 7, 2018 Obtained plant
MissMew On August 7, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tall Narrow Plants/Shrubs/Trees by Frillylily Jun 9, 2019 11:43 AM 11
How fast does Hillside Black Beauty Snakeroot grow? by Frillylily May 31, 2019 10:44 AM 7
Lilies in Bloom 2014 by lovemyhouse Oct 19, 2014 6:16 AM 922
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Sep 18, 2019 6:53 AM 2,518
What's blooming in 2013? by virginiarose Dec 18, 2015 8:26 PM 1,768
Favorite Combinations (Photos Please) by clintbrown Mar 20, 2016 11:04 AM 798
Jo Ann's Gardens by ge1836 Jan 2, 2020 11:53 AM 4,013

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.