Bugbane (Actaea simplex 'James Compton')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Bugbane
Give a thumbs up Autumn Snakeroot

Botanical names:
Actaea simplex Accepted
Cimicifuga simplex Synonym

Also sold as:
Cimicifuga racemosa

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 2.5-3ft
Plant Spread: 1.5-2ft
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Astilbe-like, ternate foliage is an attractive deep bronze. Foliage generally does not need staking, but taller flower spires may need some support.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Flower spires tend to bend toward bright light, particularly when plants are grown in substantial shade.
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white (sometimes with a pink tinge)
Flower Time: Other: Late Summer to early Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.