Tara Vine (Actinidia arguta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tara Vine
Give a thumbs up Chinese Gooseberry
Give a thumbs up Kiwi Vine
Give a thumbs up Kolomikta Vine
Give a thumbs up Silver Vine
Give a thumbs up Siberian Gooseberry
Give a thumbs up Yang Tao
Give a thumbs up Hardy Kiwi
Give a thumbs up Bower Actinidia
Give a thumbs up Yang-Tao

Botanical names:
Actinidia arguta Accepted
Actinidia arguta var. hypoleuca Synonym
Actinidia arguta var. purpurea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: Can climb up to 20 feet, usually kept smaller
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Requires male and female plants to produce fruit or seed
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

What's Blooming in AprilWhat's Blooming in April
April 19, 2012

Like many other parts of the Midwest, our spring came early in Iowa this year, with temperatures approaching those of summer. Unfortunately, we are back to reality now, with three successive nights of temperatures in the upper 20s. Some plants suffered visible damage, but many that I expected to see damaged breezed through the cold spell with nary a blemish! Come on into the garden and see what our early spring has wrought.

(Full article39 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, CanadaDate: 2014-06-05
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington, ON, CanadaDate: 2014-06-05
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2004-09-10Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2007-12-18Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Actinidia arguta var. purpurea syn.Date: 2004-09-10Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Actinidia arguta var. purpurea syn.Date: 2004-09-10Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Actinidia arguta  Hardy Red ArgutaDate: 2004-09-10Credit USDA
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by bitbit (Baltimore County, MD - Zone 7a) on Sep 22, 2011 5:12 AM

Hardy kiwi produces smaller fruits than the tropical kiwi, without hairy skins. The male plants are sometimes planted as an ornamental, as it is a fast-growing vine which can have showy foliage (only some varieties) and produces fragrant spring blooms. It is much hardier to cold winters than other kiwi types. A male and a female plant are both needed in order to get fruit.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hardy kiwi bloom dates (A. Arguta vs. A. Kolomikta vs. A. Issai vs. Flowercloud by Archer007 Apr 28, 2018 12:31 AM 0
kiwi fruits by petenunes Apr 15, 2018 5:57 PM 6
Hardy kiwi by plantcollector Apr 27, 2018 11:33 PM 3
Vines too close - help! by fahte Jul 1, 2016 3:36 PM 5
Kiwi by Fuz Jan 28, 2012 11:37 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Forsythia Sage Salvia "