Kiwi Fruit (Actinidia chinensis var. hispida)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kiwi Fruit
Give a thumbs up Chinese Gooseberry
Give a thumbs up Yang Tao

Botanical names:
Actinidia chinensis var. hispida Accepted
Actinidia deliciosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: White, maturing to a buff yellow shade.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by bonitin (Ghent, Belgium - Zone 8a) on Jul 28, 2014 5:47 AM

I had a male plant in the past. It made flowers, but of course no fruit as I didn't have a female.
Now I have only a female plant as the male died due to Vine Weevils.
As I had no more space for another male, I wasn't really expecting fruit on the female Kiwi vine, but to my surprise it does give fruit without a male!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Kristine1212 On April 11, 2018 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
which vine is this by Monikakawar Jun 8, 2018 4:34 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.