General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Leaves are heart-shaped, to 5 inches long, green variegated with white and/or pink. Best foliage color when grown with minimal shade.
Fruit: Other: Female plants produce 1 inch long, greenish-yellow fruits that contain numerous small seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Days to germinate: 2 to 3 months
Other info: Direct sow after last frost.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Kiwi Vine
  • Actinidia
  • Kolomikta Vine
  • Arctic Beauty Kiwi
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Actinidia kolomikta
  • Synonym: Actinidia maloides
  • Synonym: Actinidia sugawarana

Comments:
  • Posted by Yorkshirelass on May 13, 2017 11:50 AM concerning plant:
    This very attractive plant is susceptible to damage by cats. I have tried twice to grow it beyond one season, but the local felines seemed to find it irresistible and chewed it to the ground.
Plant Events from our members
Yorkshirelass On June 22, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Tried to grow this plant twice in different gardens, on both occasions the climber was killed by cats chewing the stem.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.