Southern Maidenhair Fern (Adiantum capillus-veneris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern Maidenhair Fern
Give a thumbs up Maidenhair Fern
Give a thumbs up Venus Hairfern
Give a thumbs up Common Maidenhair Fern
Give a thumbs up Venus Hair Fern
Give a thumbs up Venus' Hair

Botanical names:
Adiantum capillus-veneris Accepted
Adiantum formosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8a
Plant Height: 2 feet
Plant Spread: 18 inches to 24 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 31, 2017 Obtained plant
NGA David and Pat (greenthumb99 and ecnalg) - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Identifying plant growing from stones (Israel) by rfii Apr 7, 2020 5:11 PM 2
Mystery Plant by JJLambie Dec 31, 2019 1:13 PM 9
What's wrong with my plant? by Karen_c Sep 3, 2019 12:55 PM 12
what are the names of these plants? by blarney Aug 26, 2018 6:07 AM 3
Need help to save this dying mystery plant! by Byron130 Feb 16, 2017 10:30 AM 5
Maidens hair fern not too happy? by sharkfur Aug 16, 2015 1:44 PM 4
ground cover under pine trees by TexasGardner Jul 10, 2015 5:19 PM 8
Have vs Want in plant list by Frillylily Jun 13, 2015 11:24 AM 23
Begonia (Begonia angularis) by skylark Jan 29, 2016 7:37 PM 60
How do I tell the difference...?? by woofie Apr 5, 2015 9:09 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Moss rose(portulaca grandiflora_"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.