Yellow Buckeye (Aesculus flava)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Buckeye
Give a thumbs up Sweet buckeye

Botanical names:
Aesculus flava Accepted
Aesculus octandra Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 50-75 feet (oblong-rounded crown)
Plant Spread: 30-50 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The fruit is the Buckeye
Propagation: Seeds: Seeds are hydrophilic
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Nov 22, 2017 12:06 PM

I've seen a few of this good tree species planted at arboretums in southeast Pennsylvania. Its native range in in the Appalachian Region of southwest Pennsylvania to northern Georgia and along the Ohio River to southcentral Indiana. It is hardly different from the more common Ohio Buckeye. It also has its compound leaves with 5 leaflets that turn orange in autumn. The erect terminal flower clusters are also yellow. The husk of the fruit capsule is different in that it is smooth, while the Ohio species has little bumps and spines on it. The Yellow species also likes moist or draining wet soil that is somewhat acid to slightly alkaline. It grows about 1 foot/year and lives about 150 to 250 years. It tolerates a little more shade than the Ohio species. It also can be hit hard some years with cool, wet springs by Leaf Blotch fungus disease, so many leaves darken and fall early in late summer.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Ohio Buckeye tree nut formation (Aesculus glabra) by purpleinopp Oct 6, 2018 9:41 AM 4
Interesting plant by Junker1004 May 20, 2016 1:20 PM 280

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.