General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 12-15 feet (irregular rounded crown)
Plant Spread: 12-15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Palmately compound, shiny, dark green leaves are attractive in spring and early summer, but usually begin to decline by August. Fall foliage color is unremarkable. Best grown with some afternoon shade.
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Water gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: Fruit are the buckeyes and seeds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds are poisonous and are avoided by most wildlife.
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Red Buckeye
  • Scarlet Buckeye
  • Firecracker Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aesculus pavia
  • Synonym: Aesculus pavia var. pavia

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Amazindirt (mid-TN - Zone 7a) on May 24, 2017 9:01 PM concerning plant:
    Red buckeye will often go dormant long before most trees, so don't be alarmed if your tree drops its leaves in what seems like the middle of the summer. It will come back next spring just fine!
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 13, 2018 11:58 AM concerning plant:
    The Red Buckeye grows in the wild in wet mesic to dry mesic sites at swamp margins, streamsides, low rich woods, or upland sites in or near woods in a range from coastal North & South Carolina into the north half of Florida, the southern half of Georgia, almost all of Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, and Arkansas, east & south central Texas, southeast Missouri and southern Illinois. It has palmate leaves with 5 leaflets that only turn yellow-green in autumn. It grows about 1 foot/year. It has a fibrous, but deep descending root system, so it is difficult to transplant. It is sold by large, diverse nurseries in the South, the Mid-Atlantic, the Northeast, and the Midwest and by native plant nurseries. Red Buckeye is a neat, clean, interesting, and beautiful large shrub to small tree. I first saw a small tree form at Cantigny War Museum & Gardens in Wheaton, IL in the early 1980's. It is sort of expensive to buy and not well-known by the general public, so I see it at some estates or professional landscapes.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 7:13 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.
  • Posted by chuck7701 (McKinney, TX (DFW) - Zone 8a) on Mar 22, 2015 9:03 AM concerning plant:
    Easy to grow. Plant fresh seeds immediately for best results. Seeds may or may not last long in storage. Difficult to transplant once in ground. Very long tap root is easily broken when digging. Sow in pots for later transplanting, or plant seed(s) where long-term growth is desired and thin later.

    Makes a very nice accent plant/small tree in sun or semi shade.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 2, 2013 5:49 PM concerning plant:
    Leaves fall early in the fall with little color. This species normally occurs in light shade, but can be planted in a sunny location with good soil moisture.
Plant Events from our members
dorothythomas98 From April 1, 2014 to April 30, 2014 Bloomed
christine2 On May 31, 2019 Obtained plant
1 Native plant sale
Cobs On July 18, 1997 Obtained plant
Purchased from Redfearn. Planted on edge of vege garden by glasshouse
SuperHappyCamper On April 9, 2022 Obtained plant
Purchased from MG plant sale, Lake City, FL
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Buckeye leaf color by arctangent Jan 11, 2020 9:20 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.