General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 30 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Other: Licorice scent when leaves are brushed
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Bottlebrush-like
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Lavender blue
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2004 Great Plant Picks award winner; 2004 Georgia Gold Medal Winner
Parentage: Agastache foeniculum x Agastache rugosa

Image
Common names
  • Anise Hyssop
  • Giant Hyssop
  • Fortune Hybrid Hyssop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agastache
  • Synonym: Agastache foeniculum

'Blue Fortune' was a featured
Plant of the Day for May 7, 2019.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Trish (Grapevine, TX - Zone 8a) on Apr 29, 2022 2:35 PM concerning plant:
    Plants that combine beauty with edibility are in vogue, and a new selection in the mint family fits this bill. Agastache 'Blue Fortune' has anise-scented leaves (hence its common name of anise hyssop) and purplish blue flower spikes that are wildly attractive to butterflies. This cross between A. foeniculum and A. rugosa was developed in Holland and features the best of both species--good plant vigor, better flowering habit than anise hyssop, and hardiness to zone 4. It has an upright growth habit (to 3 feet tall in warm climates) but spreads only 1 to 2 feet wide. Dense, colorful flower spikes appear as early as May and June in zones 7 through 9, a couple of months later in zones 4 through 6. Its leaves make a licorice-tasting tea.

    'Blue Fortune' grows best in full sun but tolerates part shade as well as a wide range of soil types and soil moisture. Use it as an accent plant or in masses.

    'Blue Fortune' plants are widely available.
  • Posted by janetplanet on Sep 7, 2015 8:29 AM concerning plant:
    So far, so good with this plant. Bees love it. It seems to enjoy our zone 8 heat.
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Oct 4, 2011 10:57 AM concerning plant:
    In my opinion the best of the blue Hyssops. Blooms on mine were always covered in yellow swallowtail butterflies. Long spikes of masses of tiny blue flowers appear to be one giant fuzzy bloom. Starts blooming in July. Unfortunately the one large plant I had for many years died out over one winter and I have never gotten around to replacing it.
  • Posted by SunnyBorders (Aurora, Ontario - Zone 5b) on Apr 20, 2013 10:27 AM concerning plant:
    Very reliable.
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Mar 15, 2013 11:09 PM concerning plant:
    Agastache 'Blue Fortune' is an excellent one for attracting butterflies! The bees and hummingbirds love it also! They love it! Just make sure it's in full sun and has excellent drainage. It's a beautiful blue color in bloom and so easy to grow. Just make sure it has plenty (the required amount) of space and then get ready for all the butterflies, bees and hummers to show up and enjoy the plant.

    I'll always have and make room for this beauty in my yard. It's a winner!
  • Posted by Paul2032 ( Utah - Zone 5b) on Aug 18, 2012 6:43 AM concerning plant:
    The bees love this plant.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 4, 2011 4:04 PM concerning plant:
    'Blue Fortune' is a beautiful and robust plant in my zone and produces a continuous mass of soft powder-blue flower spikes from early July onwards. It's a magnet for butterflies and bees. Hummingbirds like it as well.

    Plant In full sun and well-drained soil. It will withstand summer heat and early frosts.


Plant Events from our members
jerseyridgearts On June 13, 2014 Obtained plant
Hornbakers
christine2 On June 1, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
christine2 On June 1, 2013 Obtained plant
mbotanas On May 9, 2021 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
lasted 3 years
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.