Anise Hyssop (Agastache cana Sonoran Sunset­®) in the Anise Hyssops Database

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Sonoran Sunset­®
Cultivar name: 'Sinning'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Anise Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Giant Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Mosquito plant

Botanical names:
Agastache cana Accepted
Cedronella hastifolia Synonym
Cedronella mexicana var. cana Synonym
Cedronella cana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: Said to repel mosquitoes.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Red violet, Lavender-rose, Magenta, Fuchsia, Lavender-pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP13,673 (2003)
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2002 Plant Select Winner

Taken this morning

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by GoCart (Denver, CO - Zone 5b) on Mar 21, 2018 10:28 PM

I just wanted to highlight the fragrance of this plant. it's quite amazing!

This is our first Anise Hyssop, so I'm guessing that this might apply to all/most of them, but this has been one of the most uniquely fragrant plants in our new landscape, which includes everything from Elfin Thyme to Chocolate Daisy. It seems to be a very aromatic, candy-sweet smell. Additionally, even the overwintered stalks and stems that we cut down in the spring still retain a rich smell even after being subjected to winter snow/wetness and drying out after.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Sep 19, 2012 8:18 AM

Grows like a weed here. Gets very large - this is a 2 year old plant and was bought in 2011 as a tiny 3" pot. It stands about 3' tall and is about 2' around. This particular plant gets only morning sun, which is why it's not as big as my other one, which is over 4' tall and 4' around.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Mar 16, 2013 3:29 AM

Agastache cana Sonoran Sunset­ (also known as Sinning) is colorful and beautiful. It's a wonderful Agastache to grow in the garden. Compact to tuck in or grow in a container. It doesn't get too tall either. Hardy to zone 5, so a lot of people can enjoy growing it as a perennial in their flowerbeds. Longer blooming than some of the Agastaches.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
GoCart On July 8, 2017 Transplanted
vendor pot to ground
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
gorgeous!!! by Marilyn Mar 17, 2013 3:40 AM 2
Calif. Sue's Garden by Calif_Sue Aug 4, 2017 6:24 PM 394
Talking Agastaches by SongofJoy May 18, 2014 8:53 AM 229

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Spring Crocus "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.