General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 48 - 100 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Green
Other: Yellow green
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Giant Hyssop
  • Catnip giant hyssop
  • Anise Hyssop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agastache nepetoides
  • Synonym: Hyssopus nepetoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Our Prairie to be, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-08-16
Close-up of developing flower
Location: Our Prairie to be, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-11-20
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2014-08-07
Location: Lilburn, GA
Date: 2020-04-23
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Location: Our Prairie to be, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-11-20
Very small seed with metric ruler for size

Date: 2003-11-17
Location: central Illinois (Lake Sangchris St. Pk.)
Date: 2017-08-05
Location: Our Prairie to be, near Central Iowa
Date: 2015-08-16
Leaves and stem
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2015-08-07
Plant approximately 10 feet tall, giant indeed
Location: central Illinois (Lake Sangchris St. Pk.)
Date: 2017-08-05
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 8, 2019 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
No germ.
piksihk On March 7, 2019 Seeds sown
HW round bed
MrsBinWY On June 8, 2017 Potted up
7 on 6-8-17; 7 more on 6-16-17
MrsBinWY On March 24, 2017 Seeds germinated
5, moved to milk jug & put the rest back in fridge
MrsBinWY On February 15, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggy in fridge for 60 days; 16 seeds from janinilulu; jugged 4-15-17, ~7 germinated
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.