General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Giant Hyssop
  • Anise Hyssop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agastache rugosa
  • Synonym: Agastache

'Honey Bee Blue' was a featured
Plant of the Day for August 11, 2019.
Photo Gallery
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: Sep 22, 2011 5:19 PM
First year from 3- 4 in. cuttings
Location: Frederick MD
Date: 2007-02-02
aptly named
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: Sep 22, 2011 5:20 PM
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2011-07-01
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-05-10
Location: Interlochen, MI

Courtesy Seeds of Victoria
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: Sep 22, 2011 5:20 PM
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 10, 2014 8:44 AM concerning plant:
    One of my favorite Agastaches, it grows to a medium height and does well all summer long here.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page