Giant Hyssop (Agastache pallida 'Tutti Frutti') in the Anise Hyssops Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Giant Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Anise Hyssop

Botanical names:
Agastache pallida Accepted
Agastache barberi Synonym

Also sold as:
Tutti-Frutti

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 36 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Other: Gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Raspberry red, Bright lavender pink, Raspberry, Rose-lilac, Raspberry-purple, Deep pink, Reddish-purple
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Deadhead faded flower stems to ensure more flowering throughout the season
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Good self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Other: Root semi-ripe cuttings in late summer
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2004 Georgia Gold Medal Winner

Image

The All Things Plants Top 25 Salvias and AgastachesThe All Things Plants Top 25 Salvias and Agastaches
September 20, 2014

Let's open Salvias and Agastaches week with a look at the most popular plants in the database. 'Black and Blue', 'Golden Jubilee', and 'Hot Lips' top the list, of course.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 29, 2011 4:06 PM

I tried Tutt-Frutti multiple times, but it would never overwinter in my garden. Lovely plant.

Located on the north shore of Nassau County Long Island, NY zone 6/7, where it is humid in the summer.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Mar 17, 2013 2:48 AM

I've planted Agastache 'Tutti Frutti' before, but sometimes it doesn't come back the following spring. I always try to make sure the soil has excellent drainage, but it could be that we get too cold for it in the winters. I'm not sure if it's hardy to zone 6a, 6b, or 7a. I've gone through a lot of websites where I've seen it listed as one of the three.

It could very well be that it's hardy to 6b, but it any case, it deserves to be grown in the garden for beauty, scent, long blooming, low maintenance, and especially for hummers, butterflies and bees!

One of my favorites!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 22, 2014 12:59 PM

Agastache 'Tutti Frutti' is a pollinator magnet and valuable source of nectar. It is visited by Skippers, Fritillaries, and other butterflies.

It has special value to native, bumble, and honey bees, especially longhorned, bumble, small resin, and leafcutter bees. It also attracts beneficial insects such as bee flies and soldier beetles.

It is visited occasionally by hummingbirds.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Sep 21, 2014 6:01 PM

This has been a good producer for me. I planted it in fall 2013, it survived my zone 5 winter, and it bloomed most of the summer 2014. I love this agastache, but I have it in a bad spot, so I never see any hummers, but it smells wonderful!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
iheartmrf On May 10, 2018 Transplanted
Planted three plants in main front flowerbed right in front of Paula Fay Peonies. Very small (4-6 inches) but will grow. No flowers yet.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
July bees by jmorth Jul 27, 2014 9:57 AM 24
A mix of Agastache by jvdubb Sep 6, 2013 9:07 AM 29
agastache apache sunset by duane456 Jan 7, 2014 1:56 PM 32
What's blooming in 2013? by virginiarose Dec 18, 2015 8:26 PM 1,768
Show Us Your Cottage Garden & Chat by sandnsea2 Aug 1, 2018 1:19 PM 1,810
Talking Agastaches by SongofJoy May 18, 2014 8:53 AM 229
What's Blooming in November... by Calif_Sue Jan 16, 2015 11:27 AM 145
How many different collections do you have? by virginiarose Jun 12, 2012 4:30 PM 73
Show us your Spring 2012 Cottage Garden and Chat (#1) by CherieCoogan Apr 12, 2012 4:40 PM 416
Finding duplicates in the database by dave Mar 17, 2015 7:29 PM 165

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Anise Hyssops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Anise Hyssops (Agastache)

« The Anise Hyssops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cactus "