General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 20 inches (50 cm)
Leaves: Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Floss Flower
  • Bluemink
  • Blueweed
  • Mexican Paintbrush
  • Pussy Foot
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ageratum houstonianum
  • Synonym: Ageratum mexicanum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 27, 2014 8:46 PM concerning plant:
    Floss Flower (Ageratum houstonianum) is an attractive annual with fluffy blue flowers that bloom from late spring to frost. A native to Central America and Mexico, it has become invasive in some areas. Does well in full sun with some afternoon shade in hot summer climates and likes organically rich soil. Deadheading is not necessary.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 4, 2020 Obtained plant
Black Creek Greenhouse - qty 2 4-packs
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.