General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches (46-61cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-46cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
White
Other: Greenish-white spathe
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Seasonal bloom
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Evergreen
  • Poison Dart Plant
  • Philippine Evergreen
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aglaonema commutatum
  • Synonym: Aglaonema marantifolium var. commutatum

Photo Gallery
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2022-10-09
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Location: Storrs, CT
Date: 2020-01-16
Taken at the University of Connecticut greenhouse
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-07-10
Location: Ghent University Botanical Garden, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2022-10-09
Location: La Fortuna, Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-11-11
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-03
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-07
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-08
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-31
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-07-30
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Apr 29, 2012

Date: 2013-09-01

Date: 2015-01-26

Date: 2014-07-05
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden (Mobot) in St Louis
Date: 2016-06-18
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-08
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-31
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-31
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-31
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-09-21
Location: The Fata Morgana Greenhouse at Prague Botanic Garden
credit: Honza Groh

Date: August 17, 2011

Date: July 15, 2009

Date: 2014-06-08
Back of leaf.
Location: Botanical Garden University Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-10-23
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-11-11
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)
Date: 2017-08-09
at base of glass art
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Apr 29,2012
Location: In a friend's garden, Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Jun 20, 2017 4:58 PM concerning plant:
    This clump forming plant has green spear shaped leaves with silvery bands across it. It produces an uninteresting white spathe which may be followed by red berries. It is one of the easiest houseplants to grow, as it is a low light plant. If placed outdoors for the summer, avoid direct sun.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Aglaonema by sedumzz Sep 9, 2022 7:40 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aglaonemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aglaonemas (Aglaonema)

« The Aglaonemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by crawgarden and is called "Tinka Time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.