Pacific Chrysanthemum (Ajania pacifica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pacific Chrysanthemum
Give a thumbs up Gold-and-Silver Chrysanthemum
Give a thumbs up Silver and Gold Chrysanthemum

Botanical names:
Ajania pacifica Accepted
Dendranthema pacificum Synonym
Chrysanthemum pacificum Synonym

Also sold as:
Leucanthemum pacificum

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Nice to have cut flowers for the Thanksgiving table

Photo gallery:
Image
By orchidgal
Give a thumbs up
Location: z5 MA, my gardenDate: 2010-11-19Nice to have cut flowers for the Thanksgiving table
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-11-08Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: z5 MA, my gardenDate: 2010-11-19
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-12-15Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-11-19Credit Alexey Sergeev
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by sandnsea2 (Cape Cod, MA, USA - Zone 7a) on Nov 24, 2011 10:18 AM

Great photos! Such a beautiful and hardy plant. The leaves are eyecatching, too!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by eclayne (Pioneer Valley south, MA, USA - Zone 6a) on Nov 25, 2011 9:45 PM

One of my favorite foliage perennials. To maintain a neat mounded form, I prune back 1/3 to 1/2 in mid July. Failure to cut or pinch back, or doing so too early has lead to plant getting leggy and lying down under its own weight. Extremely easy to root cuttings. 3 groups of cuttings were rooted in situ and they all bloomed that same year.

While D. pacificum grows well in poor soils, good drainage is critical as wet winter soils can be fatal. Does well in my sandy loam.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dendranthema pacificum by valleylynn Nov 13, 2014 7:22 PM 2
Hardy Garden Mums by frankrichards16 Dec 31, 2018 8:49 AM 149
identification sedum by JamalBellakhdar Dec 23, 2017 8:27 AM 19
ID this one by piksihk Mar 26, 2017 1:33 AM 3
Hardy Euphorbias for the garden by rcn48 Sep 15, 2013 11:38 AM 163
Fall/ winter plants by sheryl Dec 18, 2011 10:49 AM 110
Propagation, division of plants, rooting cuttings by Pippi21 Feb 15, 2014 10:48 AM 107
Observing changes in the garden from year to year... by gemini_sage Oct 14, 2011 7:26 AM 115

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.