General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 5 to 8 feet (1.5-2.4m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Hollyhock
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alcea rosea
  • Synonym: Althaea rosea
  • Synonym: Alcea ficifolia
  • Synonym: Althaea ficifolia
  • Synonym: Alcea rosea subsp. ficifolia

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 1, 2014 8:32 PM concerning plant:
    Alcea rosea is a larval host plant for several butterfly species, including the Common Checkered Skipper, Painted Lady, West Coast Lady, and American Lady.
  • Posted by Zencat (West Valley City, Utah - Zone 7a) on Aug 23, 2014 8:17 AM concerning plant:
    I have found that this can get a bit weedy (as in lots of seedings) but they are easily pulled if gotten to early. Heavy clay soil doesn't seem to bother it. Grown in full sun. The leaves get a bit ragged looking near the end of the season but that is due to mostly butterfly larva. Other insects include Hollyhock weevil.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 4:30 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant. Single flowered varieties are best.
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 5, 2020 12:03 PM concerning plant:
    For best results (if you are planting more than one), plant Alcea 1 and a half feet apart from each other.
Plant Events from our members
TBGDN On September 5, 2014 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On February 9, 2018 Seeds sown
Korea pk
Unknown color
Pink
White
dragonfetti On February 4, 2015 Seeds sown
24 seeds in planter trays. "MIX" variety.
dragonfetti On January 28, 2015 Seeds sown
Planted the four bare root plants in the Sunflower garden.
dragonfetti On January 12, 2015 Obtained plant
Four bare root plants from WM $9.98.
dragonfetti On October 13, 2014 Obtained plant
From Seedfrenzy on Ebay
Catmint20906 On June 6, 2015 Bloomed
antsinmypants On March 26, 2021 Plant emerged
6
antsinmypants On December 27, 2020 Seeds sown
WS - Jug 4
Gardenbug56 On February 14, 2022 Seeds sown
Winter Sow
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hollyhocks in VEGAS?! by lovemyhouse Mar 30, 2013 9:42 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page