General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8a
Plant Height: 4 - 9 feet
Plant Spread: 18 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds

Image
Common names
  • Hollyhock
  • Rugose Hollyhock
  • Hairy Hollyhock
  • The Outhouse Flower
  • Russian Hollyhock
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alcea rugosa
  • Synonym: Althaea rugosa

Comments:
  • Posted by AquaEyes (New Brunswick, NJ, USA - Zone 7a) on Jan 13, 2019 4:49 PM concerning plant:
    It seems more efficient to do this as a general comment than to repost it to every photo, since there are so many. Virtually all pictures here are NOT of Alcea rugosa, which is a perennial species of hollyhock with light yellow non-double blooms. To my eye, only the pics shared by Calif_Sue, RuuddeBlock, and Joy are accurate.

    :-)

    ~Christopher

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "Even More Tassel Fern"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.